professional indemnity australia

broker login    |   affiliate login

 
     
  professional indemnity, pi insurance rates, pi insurance quotes, compare pi insurance, cheap pi insurance  
 

    | Home    |    Quick Quotes    |    Free Download    |   Calculators    |   About    |   Contact    |   Privacy    |   Links    |   Site Map   |

 
 
   
Knowledgebase
Public Liability Insurance:
Insurance which provides protection against liability to third parties.

Quick Links
  • Professional Indemnity
  • Pi Insurance Rates
  • Pi Insurance Quotes
  • Compare Pi Insurance
  • Cheap Pi Insurance
  •  
    Insurance News

    Suncorp's Renewed Commitment to Economic Equity Initiatives Suncorp's Renewed Commitment to Economic Equity Initiatives
    16 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

    Suncorp has launched its third Reconciliation Action Plan (RAP) designed to bolster the economic standing and opportunities for First Nations people. The new plan emphasizes deepening the insurer's existing commitments and exploring fresh pathways towards equitable growth. - read more
    Homeowner Triumphs in Ground Movement Damage Claim Homeowner Triumphs in Ground Movement Damage Claim
    15 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

    A homeowner's dispute over damage caused by ground movement due to a leaking pipe has received a favorable verdict from the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA), promising significant coverage for repairs. - read more
    QBE Adopts Innovative Claim Strategies QBE Adopts Innovative Claim Strategies
    14 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

    QBE has rolled out a set of enhancements to its claims handling processes, utilizing lessons learned from the catastrophic 2022 floods in Australia. These initiatives aim to mitigate delays, streamline communication, and bolster risk management practices. - read more
    Strong Aussie Dollar Encourages Bold Travel Plans Strong Aussie Dollar Encourages Bold Travel Plans
    14 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

    In recent weeks, the Australian dollar has shown remarkable strength, bringing about a sense of optimism and renewed travel enthusiasm among Aussies. The currency has significantly appreciated, witnessing impressive highs not seen in nearly half a year. - read more
    Call for Insurance Sector to Champion Resilience Funding Call for Insurance Sector to Champion Resilience Funding
    13 Jul 2024: Paige Estritori

    Insurance companies should explore innovative solutions to tackle the rising challenges of affordability and accessibility in the sector, recommends a major consumer group, Australian Consumers Insurance Advocacy. - read more
     
    Business Insurance Articles

    Professional Indemnity Insurance: How Much Coverage Do You Really Need? Professional Indemnity Insurance: How Much Coverage Do You Really Need?
    Professional Indemnity Insurance (PII) remains one of the keystones of risk management for professionals across Australia. Yet, misconceptions and lack of awareness can lead to inadequate coverage, leaving individuals and businesses vulnerable in a litigious environment. - read more
    Protect Your Intellectual Property: The Role of Indemnity Insurance in Safeguarding Assets Protect Your Intellectual Property: The Role of Indemnity Insurance in Safeguarding Assets
    Intellectual Property (IP) stands as one of the core components of any modern business, particularly for startups where innovation is often the primary competitive edge. Understanding and protecting IP is not just about safeguarding ideas; it's a critical aspect of maintaining a business's unique market position and its long-term viability. - read more
    Mitigating Risks: Why Indemnity Insurance is Essential for Your Business Mitigating Risks: Why Indemnity Insurance is Essential for Your Business
    Indemnity insurance may sound like complex legalese, but at its core, it's a straightforward and crucial protection for businesses of all types and sizes. Simply put, it's a form of insurance that shields a business from bearing the full brunt of financial losses due to lawsuits or claims made against it. - read more
    Top 5 Reasons Why Your Start-up Needs Indemnity Insurance Now Top 5 Reasons Why Your Start-up Needs Indemnity Insurance Now
    Starting a business is a thrilling venture, but it comes with its share of risks and uncertainties. One often underestimated aspect by many entrepreneurs is the need for adequate insurance, particularly, professional indemnity insurance. This type of insurance is crucial for protecting your start-up against potential financial liabilities resulting from errors, omissions, or professional negligence. - read more
    Expert Tips for Comparing and Buying the Right Professional Indemnity Insurance Expert Tips for Comparing and Buying the Right Professional Indemnity Insurance
    Professional indemnity insurance is an essential safeguard for practitioners and businesses that provide expert advice or services. This type of insurance helps to protect professionals against legal costs and claims for damages from an act, omission, or breach of professional duty in the course of their work. For Australian professionals, where litigation is increasingly common, it's a pivotal component of risk management. - read more
    Expert Tips for Comparing and Buying the Right Professional Indemnity Insurance Expert Tips for Comparing and Buying the Right Professional Indemnity Insurance
    Professional indemnity insurance is an essential safeguard for practitioners and businesses that provide expert advice or services. This type of insurance helps to protect professionals against legal costs and claims for damages from an act, omission, or breach of professional duty in the course of their work. For Australian professionals, where litigation is increasingly common, it's a pivotal component of risk management. - read more
    Mitigating Risks: Why Indemnity Insurance is Essential for Your Business Mitigating Risks: Why Indemnity Insurance is Essential for Your Business
    Indemnity insurance may sound like complex legalese, but at its core, it's a straightforward and crucial protection for businesses of all types and sizes. Simply put, it's a form of insurance that shields a business from bearing the full brunt of financial losses due to lawsuits or claims made against it. - read more
    Cyber Liability and Indemnity: Mitigating Risk for IT Professionals Cyber Liability and Indemnity: Mitigating Risk for IT Professionals
    In an era dominated by digital innovation, understanding the crossroads of cybersecurity and indemnity insurance is more critical than ever for IT professionals. As cyber threats evolve with increasing sophistication, the concept of cyber liability has come into sharp focus, pinpointing the potential legal and financial risks associated with data breaches and cyber-attacks that professionals in the information technology sector may face. - read more
    Indemnity vs. Liability Insurance: Understanding the Differences Indemnity vs. Liability Insurance: Understanding the Differences
    Insurance serves as a cornerstone in the foundation of a thriving business, mitigating various risks that can surface in the unpredictable world of commerce. At its heart, business insurance is about safeguarding the company's financial stability. It provides a critical safety net, ensuring that a single event doesn't have the power to derail years of hard work. - read more
    Protect Your Intellectual Property: The Role of Indemnity Insurance in Safeguarding Assets Protect Your Intellectual Property: The Role of Indemnity Insurance in Safeguarding Assets
    Intellectual Property (IP) stands as one of the core components of any modern business, particularly for startups where innovation is often the primary competitive edge. Understanding and protecting IP is not just about safeguarding ideas; it's a critical aspect of maintaining a business's unique market position and its long-term viability. - read more

     

     
    Professional Indemnity Australia :: Privacy

    Professional Indemnity Australia Privacy Statement

    This is the privacy policy statement for Professional Indemnity Australia and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

    We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

    Information We Collect and How It’s Used

    To process your financial services referral request, Professional Indemnity Australia requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

    This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Professional Indemnity Australia provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

    Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

    Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

    Cookies

    Professional Indemnity Australia uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

    Third-Party Advertising

    We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

    Access to Personal Information

    You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

    If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

    Queries or Problems

    If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

    Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

    What if you have a complaint?

    If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Professional Indemnity Australia in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

    If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

    FOLLOW US
    Follow us!

    We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

    Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.

    Need a Quick Professional Indemnity Insurance Quote?

    At Professional Indemnity Australia, we understand that you have more productive things to do with your time than researching professional indemnity insurance rates and options.

    So we propose to help do it for you. No charge, no obligation.

    Simply complete our short form for access to the best professional indemnity insurance quotes and advice from a comprehensive selection of Australia's leading and best known professional indemnity experts.

    Quick Links: | Professional Indemnity | Pi Insurance Rates | Pi Insurance Quotes | Compare Pi Insurance | Cheap Pi Insurance

    powered by
    Financial Services Online

     

     


    Home   |   Calculators   |   About   |   Quotes   |  Contact   |  Privacy   |   Brokers   |  Affiliates   |  Download   |  Links   |   Site Map

     
         
     

     
         

    Copyright Clark Family Pty Ltd A.C.N. 010 281 008 - all rights reserved